PDA

View Full Version : Banner on gateway page



Southern Sassy Pants
07-20-2006, 12:46 AM
How do I add my banner to the gateway page? I see WHERE to add HTML for the gateway page, but I have tried several times to paste the properties of the banner into this space, and the banner doesn't show up-the properties do!

Thanks! ~Ann

Southern Sassy Pants
07-20-2006, 12:54 AM
Oh yes, I forgot something-how do I add a place at the top of my page for advertising options. I already have a banner in header spot, and I tried to add a block of advertising spots, but it only allows 1 "header".

Thanks! ~Ann
http://topsassysites.gotop100.com

Southern Sassy Pants
07-20-2006, 01:42 AM
I enabled my gateway page, and it popped up when I clicked on the button on MY site, but I just visited a couple of my members' sites, and when I clicked on THEIR button to go to my topsite, the gateway page did not show up-it just went straight to the list. Help-what did I do wrong?

Thanks (AGAIN!) ~Ann

Scott
07-20-2006, 02:42 AM
It sounds like they don't have the correct linking code on their site. Sounds like they are just linking to your top list page instead of using the linking code. I would need an example of one of the sites you are talking about to be sure.

You can add as much html as you would like in the header - including your block of advertising space.

To add your banner to the gateway page, just put:

http://LOCATION-TO-YOUR-IMAGE-ON-THE-WEB

Southern Sassy Pants
07-20-2006, 12:15 PM
O.K., so I got the banner on my gateway page-thanks! Now, I don't understand how to add to the header. (I assume this is where I will put the info for my advertising).

Ann
http://topsassysites.gotop100.com

Scott
07-20-2006, 02:22 PM
You just edit the header and add your html code. I'm not sure I understand the question. :?