PDA

View Full Version : Gateway Page



embellish
03-21-2007, 03:45 PM
I had originally set up my top site with no gateway page. Now I have activated it but the link to my top sites still takes me to the main page instead of the gateway page. How do I find out what the address is of the gateway page in order to change my link? Thanks!

Scott
03-21-2007, 10:14 PM
Hello,

The gateway only works when people use the linking code - not when they just visit your url by going to http://yourtoplist.gotop100.com/ Also, the linking codes don't change whether you are using the gateway or not, they will always be the same.

To see your gateway, go to http://yourtoplist.gotop100/in.php?ref=101 I just tested your top list with a linking code and everything's working fine.

Hope that helps!

embellish
03-22-2007, 03:50 PM
Thanks for looking! I tried the address you have in your post and substituted my top list name and it didn't work. I also went to one of the sites on my list and clicked on their link back to my site and I still didn't get a gateway page. I must be doing something wrong!

Scott
03-22-2007, 04:39 PM
FYI - your email address for your support board account is wrong. When I replied to your last message, the system tried to send you an email to let you know that someone responded to your message and it bounced. I think you have .ent instead of .net

Can you please email me a screen capture of the page you get when you click on the link? Also can you include the page where the link is that you are clicking?

Please email it to support (at) gotop100.com

Thanks!

embellish
05-18-2007, 12:33 AM
sorry it took me so long to respond. As you said my email address was wrong. I am still having the problem so I will email you. I hope I did a screen shot right since I don't really know how!

Scott
05-18-2007, 03:48 AM
Hello,

I received your email.

The reason that you are not seeing a gateway from that page you sent me is because they are linking to http://embellishonline.gotop100.com - instead of using the correct link code.

When people go directly to your toplist (http://embellishonline.gotop100.com) without using a link code, they will not see the gateway page. If you try visiting http://embellishonline.gotop100.com/in.php?ref=101 you will see the gateway page because that is a proper link code.

Hope that helps :)

embellish
05-18-2007, 11:18 AM
Thank you for your response! How do I add that link code to my banners?

Scott
05-18-2007, 06:05 PM
Hello,

If you mean the banners that you upload for people to use, it is done automatically.

When members sign up and want to link to your site, they log in to the member admin area and click "Get Your Link Code". It then generates the proper link code for them to use on their site.