PDA

View Full Version : Problems with Gateway page...



munchiemallow
06-29-2007, 05:06 PM
Hi,

I've read through quite a few of the posts with similar questions, but I still cannot get a banner to show up on my Gateway page. I used the html format for the code & it just won't work. It's just showing up as code, & not as a banner. Any suggestions?

Thank you!

Scott
06-29-2007, 09:10 PM
Hi Jess,

Can you send me the URL to your list so I can look at it?

munchiemallow
06-29-2007, 09:13 PM
Here's the link... I took out the html, did you want me to add it again?

http://munchiemallow.gotop100.com/

Scott
06-30-2007, 03:47 AM
Yes please, if you could so that I can see what is wrong.

Thanks!

munchiemallow
06-30-2007, 05:39 AM
I added the code, please let me know what you think the problem is. :)

Thanks!

Scott
06-30-2007, 06:36 AM
Hmm, I don't see any problem at all with the banner on your gateway page - http://munchiemallow.gotop100.com/in.php?ref=101 it is showing up for me....

What do you see when you view that page?

munchiemallow
06-30-2007, 03:23 PM
I see it now, I am not sure what was going on.... sorry to be such a pain! :)

One other quick question... Sometimes the banners that people are using to link to the top 100 site aren't showing up, there is an image, but its basically not showing up, its just a box. Did I do something wrong for them to not show up?

Thanks for all of your help!

Scott
06-30-2007, 03:40 PM
If you mean they are not showing up on their site, then no, I don't think you are doing anything wrong. I just looked through all of your banners and everything looks fine.

If you could provide an example for me I could take a look.

munchiemallow
06-30-2007, 04:37 PM
Never mind... I think that its because the person who was trying to add it to her my space page. I just tried it as well & it didn't work on there either, but it works everywhere else just fine.

Thanks again for all of your help!

Scott
06-30-2007, 06:26 PM
No problem!