PDA

View Full Version : Search Field



maria1099
09-07-2007, 11:33 PM
Can you put in a search field? If so, what's the code?

Thanks,
Maria

Scott
09-08-2007, 05:57 AM
Just click "Advanced Setup" and edit the list options. You will see where to turn it on.

Dirty Butter
09-08-2007, 03:01 PM
You might want to check out this post, too.

http://www.gotop100.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=383

maria1099
09-08-2007, 04:24 PM
Thanks to both of you. :)

I turned it on and it's displayed under my random sites. Can it be moved above that? I want to put a "HOME" link & instructions, but want that to display right above the field (I know I would have to edit the header for this).

Maria

maria1099
09-08-2007, 04:53 PM
BTW, this is my top site...

http://b3boutique.gotop100.com/

Dirty Butter
09-08-2007, 06:56 PM
My Search is above the random member's banner.

Here's my code for the second box of the Header section of List Breaks.


</br>
Add Your Site (%signupurl%)
|
Member Login (members/index.php)
<center>
<font color=black>

Blogs with an asterisk * at the beginning of their title have been asked to correct a problem, or be deleted </font><font color=red size="5"> Sept. 15</font></p>

If you want one of these marked blogs to stay on BLOG VILLAGE, please encourage them to fix the problem ASAP.</p></font>

<font size="5" color=green>BE SURE YOU VOTE FOR YOUR OWN BLOG FROM THE LINK ON YOUR BLOG!!</font></p><font color=red>

Search by TITLE or by words in the DESCRIPTION for any Villager</p>


HOME (http://blogvillage.gotop100.com/)</p></font>
</center>
</font>



<center>
<font color=green>


BLOG VILLAGE Community NEWS - NEW POST 9/4/07 (http://blogvillage.dirtybutter.com)</p></font>
</center>

There's a lot of extra verbage right now that is not normally there, but I'm in the process of culling dormant or inactive members right now. Our TopList was just getting too big to be useful.

Anyhow, it will give you an idea of how to make it do what you want.

maria1099
09-08-2007, 07:19 PM
Thanks, but how did you move the search box above the random sites? I didn't see it in the html code.

Maria

maria1099
09-08-2007, 07:25 PM
I figured it out. Thanks! :)

Maria